Superlum
Downloads  |  Feedback  |  Site Map  |  About Company
Products --> Broadband Light Sources --> BLM-S-series Broadband Light Source Modules

BLM-S-series Broadband Light Source Modules

  Product description
 

BLM-S-series Broadband Light Source Modules are 9 volt DC powered compact versions of AC-powered S-series Broadlighters. They are based on Superlum's most high-power and broadband superluminescent diodes. These modules may be used either as standalone light sources or being integrated into an appropriate benchtop system. A polarisation insensitive optical isolator is installed in all standard models of these light source modules.

Features:

  • Very high output power—up to 30 mW in selected models.
  • Very broad spectrum—up to 70 nm in selected models.
  • Single mode fiber output.
  • Built-in optical isolator.
  • Compact, tabletop size.
  • Simple installation in a 19" rack (a 19" rack mount kit is required).

 
 670 nm
Model number Typical spectrum width (nm) Typical ripple (%) Output power (mW) Notes
BLM-S-670-G-I-4 7.0 2.0 4 High power

 
 790-850 nm
Model number Typical spectrum width (nm) Typical ripple (%) Output power (mW) Notes
BLM-S-790-G-I-15 16 1.0 15 High power
BLM-S-820-B-I-10 64 1.0 > 10; typ. 15 Ultra broad spectrum
BLM-S-830-G-I-20 14 2.0 20 High power
BLM-S-840-G-I-30 20 3.0 30 Ultra high power
BLM-S-840-B-I-20 50 1.0 > 15; typ. 20 Broad spectrum
BLM-S-850-G-I-20 13 1.0 20 High power

 
 1050 nm
Model number Typical spectrum width (nm) Typical ripple (%) Output power (mW) Notes
BLM-S-1050-G-I-20 45 3 20 High power

Customized versions based on any Superlum's SLD and tailored to specific requirements are available upon request.

 
  Product specifications
 

Electrical Power: +9V DC, 2A.
Overall dimensions: 246 × 129 × 65 mm (9.69 × 5.06 × 2.55 inches).
Operating temperature range: 0 °C to +40 °C.
Remote control: Remote control port.
Fiber output: FC/APC mating sleeve, 1 meter FC/APC-to-FC/APC cable is shipped with all light sources.

Download Technical Product Specification in PDF format (446 KB)PDF (446 KB).

 
↑ Back to top

 
   © 1992-2018 Superlum. All rights reserved.